Geometric integration of crystal theory and vision theory by singularity theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (80189307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Atsufumi  都城工業高等専門学校, 講師 (90708611)
Research Collaborator HAN Huhe  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsno-silhouette / ウルフ図形 / convex integrand / 球面極変換 / 自己双対ウルフ図形 / 安定 convex integrand / 双対 convex integrand / 可微分写像の特異点論 / 狭義凸 / 球面凸体 / 等幅 / 安定関数 / 特異点論 / 結晶理論 / 視覚理論 / ペダル / 双対ウルフ図形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We succeeded to obtain a new relation between a Wulff shape, which are known as the geometric model of a crystal at equilibrium, and the perspective projection by using Singularity Theory of Smooth Mappings.
(2) In the last half of this research period, from various viewpoint we studied close relationships between a Wulff shape and its convex integrand which is the best efficient continuous function generating the Wulff shape. We have obtained many results on these topics. As of the beginning of June 2016, these results are still under submission.