Existence and constructions of a complete system of mutually orthogonal partial t-designs over complex fields and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Masakazu  中部大学, 現代教育学部, 教授 (50103049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組合せデザイン / t-MOD / t-SEED / 量子ジャンプ符号 / 巡回群の直和分解 / 複素数体上のデザイン / t-MOD / 球面デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we introduced a notion of t-MOD, which is a mathematical formulation of a quantum jump code related to the error correction of memories of a quantum computer. A complete t-MOD with maximum dimension among t-MODs with given length and error correcting ability is considered and its combinatorial structure is characterized. We gave some nonexistence results of complete t-MOD and a example of a complete 1-MOD.
On the other hand, we obtain constructions of a binary t-MOD, called a t-SEED, by utilizing affine geometry. Moreover, we find a sufficient condition by introducing the notion of`lcm-closure' to the multifold factorization problem of cyclic groups, which is closely related to the construction of 2-SEEDs.