Statistical theory for string data analysis and its application to computational biochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Koyano  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (10570989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林田 守広  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40402929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文字列 / 確率論 / 統計学 / 機械学習 / 生物配列 / バイオインフォマティクス / 計算生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we first demonstrated limit theorems, extending probability theory that we constructed on a noncommutative topological monoid A* of strings in our previous studies. We next developed a theory of a learning machine that learns under the maximum margin principle in A*, using these theorems, and subsequently applied the machine to the prediction problems of RNA secondary structures and protein-protein interactions to examine its usefulness in practical data analysis. Furthermore, we derived an unsupervised procedure for string clustering by constructing a theory of a mixture model on A* and demonstrated the optimality of the procedure based on the above-mentioned theorems. Lastly, we introduced median and center strings for a distribution on A* and constructed an algorithm that searches them efficiently.