High precision numerical algorithms by finite fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takayama Nobuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30188099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値解析 / 有限体 / 高精度計算 / 常微分方程式 / modular method / 超幾何多項式 / Runge-Kutta 法 / 超幾何関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We give numerical analysis algorithms and implementations for the following problems over the rational number fields, which give high precision numerical outputs. (1) fast evaluation method of iterations of linear transformations by a modular arithmetic and a distributed computation. (2) an efficient variation of the Bulirsch-Stoer method to solve linear ordinary differential equations numerically over rational numbers. An application of (1) is an exact evaluation of A-hypergeometric polynomial. An application of (2) is a numerical analysis near singular points of linear ordinary differential equations.