A Challenge of All Sky Survey for Infrared Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Dobashi Kazuhito  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20237176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅本 智文  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助教 (30290886)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電波天文学 / データベース天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed an all-sky survey for infrared clusters using the 2 Micron All Sky Survey (2MASS) point source catalog. We detected 576 clusters, and recorded their coordinates, extents, and numbers of the constituent stars. In addition, we carried out molecular observations toward some of the natal clumps, and we detected infalling motion with rotation of the clump associated with the S235AB cluster.