Development of far-infrared detectors using Ge-Si junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Hidehiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30301724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYABU Shinki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10396806)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Yasuki
KOBATA Kodai
HANAOKA Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠赤外線検出器 / Ge検出器 / 遠赤外線 / 半導体検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop new far-infrared detectors using Ge-Si junctions. We expect to significantly elongate the cut-off wavelength of the detector beyond 110 microns, utilizing the mechanical stress applied to Ge due to the difference in the coefficient of thermal expansion between Si and Ge. In order to verify that, we have fabricated test junction devices and established a setup for measurement at low temperatures. As a result, we have obtained a hint of the elongation of the cut-off wavelength beyond 120 microns, using a Fourier transform spectrometer. However we could not obtain a decisive result due to rather poor signal-to-noise ratios. We have investigated the cause of the low sensitivity, fabricating junction devices with various kinds of electrodes.