Development of wide field X-ray monitors with event driven SOI pixel detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Takeshi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10243007)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Keiichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00503880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線ガンマ線天文学 / 大立体角X線監視 / SOI型シリコンピクセル検出器 / X線γ線天文学 / 突発天体 / X線天文学 / SOIPIX検出器 / X線監視
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In contrast of the gamma ray band, the science of X-ray transients with wide field X-ray monitors at the energy band lower than 10 keV is a remaining unexplored field in spite of its importance. We are aiming for the realization of a wide field X-ray camera with X-ray SOIPIXs. We made basic developments of X-ray SOIPIXs in this research. (1) A good uniformity of the quantum efficiency is required to obtain high angular resolution by the method of the determination of the center of gravity of the charge cloud. We modified the in-pixel circuit layout and successfully improved the uniformity. (2) We tried two methods of the back-side processes, "laser annealing" and "low temperature annealing" and successfully show prospect of achieving the requirement of 1um for the dead layer thickness.