Development of software for polarization spectrum analysis for next-generation low-frequency radio telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Keitaro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (80547547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙磁場 / 電波天文学 / スパースモデリング / Square Kilometre Array / 偏波 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / トモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research on the Faraday tomography method which is a new radio astronomy method for exploring the three dimensional structure of the astrophysical magnetic field and the magnetic field in the intergalactic space and developed software for polarization analysis. By participating in Australia's low frequency radio telescope ASKAP and MWA as a member, we promoted software development, performance testing, physical interpretation etc. In particular, we performed performance tests of Faraday tomography standard algorithms called RM CLEAN and QU - fit, and simulated in what situations these algorithms work effectively. In order to compensate for the disadvantages of these methods, we developed software using advanced algorithms such as sparse modeling.