Developments of High sensitive Quantum Dot Detectors for Radio and Infrared Astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maezawa Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00377780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Koji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30211048)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ドット / テラへルツ波 / 電波天文学 / 赤外天文学 / カーボンナノチューブ / リモートセンシング / ヘテロダイン分光 / フォトン検出器 / 宇宙物理学 / 惑星科学 / ヘテロダインセンシング / テラヘルツ分光 / 地球・惑星科学 / 光赤外検出素子 / 星間現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, in astronomical research fields of distant galaxy, black hole, atmospheres of planets in solar system and exoplanets, and astrobiology, there is a constant increase in demand of highly sensitive observations of weak spectral lines. We started developing novel, highly sensitive quantum-dot detectors employing carbon nanotube (CNT-QD) in radio to infrared/visible bands and a spectroscopic receiver system using these detectors. In this study, new CNT-QDs with improved fabrication processes are integrated into two-dimensional quasi-optical antennae. The model for the study of nonlinear current-voltage characteristics of the CNT-QD induced by Coulomb blockade, Coulomb staircase, and Photon-assisted tunneling effects was also developed. This numerical simulation is useful for designing RF and IF impedance matchings for CNT-QD circuits, physical properties of the CNT-QD, fabrication processes, and optimization of operational conditions.