Project/Area Number |
26610050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Daido University |
Principal Investigator |
Saida Hiromi 大同大学, 教養部, 准教授 (80367648)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Masaaki
NAMBU Yasusada
TSUBOI Masato
MIYOSHI Makoto
KASUGA Takashi
OKA Tomoharu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ブラックホール / 重力レンズ / 一般相対性理論 / ブラックホールの重力レンズ / ブラックホールの直接検出 / 強い重力レンズ / 光の不安定円軌道 / ポリトロープ星 / グラバスター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Black Hole (BH) is the extremely strong gravitating region from which even the light (and the gravitational wave) cannot escape, and the BH cannot be observed by the usual observation method that detects lights emitted by celstial bodies. Then, referring to the BH uniqueness theorem proven by the general relativity (the BH is completely characterinzed by its mass and spin velocity), we have defined the "BH observation" as "to measure the mass and spin of the BH via observing the strong gravitational phenomena caused by the BH". I have considered 2 light rays that emitted by a source located near the BH and reach a distant observer. The qunatities that I have analyzed are the delay between arrival times of the 2 rays and the ratio of intensities of the 2rays, and I proposed a principle of the "BH observation" in which the mass and spin of the BH are measured from the "time delay" and the "intensity ratio". In future studies, I will apply this principle to real observations.