| Project/Area Number |
26610051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Dai 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (10709372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHMURA Yoshiki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (30270599)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | X線光学 / 望遠鏡 / Berry位相 / 横滑り現象 / 放射光 / SPring-8 / 単結晶 / 干渉計 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The range of X-ray applications especially in space science is still far from its potential because we currently only have small choices of practical X-ray optics. We thus focused on the development of an unprecedented optical element based on X-ray translation by Berry’s phase. This effect was recently discovered in the field of synchrotron science, and has been expected to realize a large change of a beam trajectory with no change of wave-front direction, yielding a parallel shift of an optical axis that cannot be achieved using an existing optical element based on reflection/refraction in X-rays. Our study here shows a new aspect of Berry’s phase, and successfully developed such an X-ray waveguide that should be a great seed for opening up a frontier of future high-energy experiments.