Project/Area Number |
26610052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Shigeki 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80321959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASADA Hideki 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50301023)
OKAMOTO Ryo 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10435951)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 相対論 / CS重力理論 / 光干渉計 / 重力 / 量子光学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chern-Simons (CS) modified gravity is attracting attention, by which it may be possible to solve the galaxy rotation problem. Recently, Professor Asada, who is one of the cooperative investigator of this project, proposed the possible test of CS modified gravity using a neutron interferometer, however, large area and high precision are required for the interferometer. In this project, we investigated the possibilities of the test of CS modified gravity using a Sagnac fiber interferometer. As a result, we developed a ultra-broad low-coherence light source with the bandwidth over 370 nm, and precise control of the optical phase using liquid crystal device. It is also found that ring laser gyroscope is advantageous to Sagnac fiber interferometer in view of signal to noise ratio.