Project/Area Number |
26610053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDA Toshimi 東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (30202138)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 短寿命不安定核 / 光核反応断面積 / 仮想光子法 / SCRIT / 電子散乱 / 光吸収断面積 / SCRIT法 / 中性子検出 / 制動輻射 / 光吸収過程 / 双極子巨大共鳴 / γ線吸収断面積 / 仮想光子 / 巨大共鳴 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final goal of this research is to measure the photoabsorption cross section of short-lived exotic nuclei covering the giant dipole resonance for the first time using electron beam. The SCRIT scheme we have invented for the structure studies of exotic nuclei by electron scattering was found to provide a new way to measure their photo-absorption cross section. Under the luminosity of 10**27 / cm 2 / s, needed for elastic electron scattering, inelastically scattered electrons at ultra-forward direction are detected inside the accelerator, and the measured inelastic cross section is converted to that of photoabsorption cross section by using virtual photon theory. It was clearly shown that inelastically scattered electrons resulting target-nucleus excitation can be detected even in the vicinity of the circulating electron beam of 200 mA. This clearly demonstrate that this ground-breaking new method for photonuclear reaction of exotic nuclei can be used for future experiment.