Development of an optical observation system using MPPCs for high time resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30531876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパルサー / 可視光 / MPPC / 半導体光センサ / 光子計数 / 可視光観測装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an optical photon detector employing 1 mm^2 MPPC manufactured by Hamamatsu cooled by Peltier cooler. We demonstrated its cooling capability down to more than -20 degrees relative to the circumstance temperature. When we operate this system in winter, the dark count rate is reduced as low as 1 kHz, which is a system requirement for the detection of periodic signals from the Crab pulsar.
We also developed a timing measurement system for the MPPC with a time resolution of 0.5 microsecond. We successfully demonstrated period detection using LED flashes. During this experiment, we found the time accuracy is limited by the system clock of the data acquisition system. Then we developed a dedicated time server directly connected to a GPS receiver. Finally we completed the whole observation device and system.