Search for dark matter with a Compton camera for line gamma rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hideaki  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50402764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガンマ線 / 暗黒物質 / コンプトンカメラ / シンチレータ― / 陽電子 / シンチレーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of dark matter can be constrained by observation of 511keV line gamma rays produced by annihilation of positrons generated by dark-matter annihilation. The purpose of this study is to investigate the feasibility of scintillator-based sensitive Compton camera optimized for observation of 511keV gamma rays. The energy resolutions and the angular resolutions were measured by using various candidate scintillators and photon detectors. The detector simulation with the measurements of the scintillators was carried out, indicating large effective area with good angular resolution if a large number of readout channels are available.