Charenge to measure EDM of unstable nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80260214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
NAGAE Daisuke  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器センター, 協力研究員 (60455285)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核磁気モーメント / 核偏極 / 原子核物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose for this study is direct measurement of electric dipole moments (EDM) of unstable nuclei. For this purpose, during the research term, we performed production of unstable nuclei and measurement of polarization degree for the nuclei, that are necessary for measurement of EDM. In Research Center for Nuclear Physics in Osaka University, we performed to produce unstable nuclei 20F and 40Sc used polarized deuteron and proton, respectively, however, we could not confirm their nuclear polarization. In Tandem Accelerator Complex in University of Tsukuba, we tried new method to produce unstable nuclei; resonant proton-capture reactions. We found that unstable nuclei, 25Al and 30P can be produced effectively by this method.