Development of Fiber Cherenkov Counters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60214590)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線測定器 / 粒子識別装置 / チェレンコフカウンター / 光ファイバー / しきい値型 / 伝播時間測定 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particle identification detectors are essencially needed in elementary particle experiments. The TOF (Time of Flight) measurements are effective in low energy region but they aer not effective in high energy region in which the velocities of charged particles are higher than 0.99c. Only the Cherenkov counters have enough PID efficiencies in such high energy region. We have developped two types of new Cherenkov counters with clear light fibers for radiator. One is a threshold type, and the other is a propergation time measurement type. We have measured the particle identification efficiencies with positron beam at Research Center of Electron Photon Science, Tohoku University. The PID efficiency for TOP detector is not enough but that for threshold type detector is still enough.