Project/Area Number |
26610058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Masahiro 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (40374889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIKAGE Chiaki 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任助教 (00623555)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ダークエネルギー / ダークマター / ニュートリノ / 宇宙の構造形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a cosmological analysis method that can be done by jointly combining measurements of galaxy clustering and gravitational weak lensing that are measured from galaxy imaging and spectroscopic surveys, respectively. This joint method allows us to calibrate out galaxy bias uncertainty, which is otherwise one of the major uncertainties in either of the two observables alone. We then applied this method to the dataset from the Sloan Digital Sky Survey, and derived constraints on cosmological parameters. In particular we showed the constraint on a parameter that is sensitive to gravity theory on cosmological scales. Moreover, we developed a method combining the number counts and gravitational lensing effects for galaxy clusters that are most massive, gravitationally-bound objects in the universe.