New observational tools in cosmology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahide  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80383511)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords宇宙背景放射 / 宇宙論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new mechanism of generating the distortion in cosmic microwave background (CMB) originated from primordial gravitational waves. Such distortion is generated by the damping of the temperature anisotropies through the Thomson scattering, even on scales larger than that of Silk damping. We gave new constraints on small-scale non-Gaussianity of primordial curvature perturbations by the use of anisotropies in acoustic reheating, where the inhomogeneities below the diffusion scale are erased due to Silk damping so that the universe is heated by the conversion of the dissipated energy of photon. We also introduced second order conserved quantities on superhorizon scales (under adequate conditions) even in the presence of the gradient terms by employing the full second order cosmological perturbation theory.