Simulation of photon yield and quenching characteristics based on physics and chemical processes in liquid scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Aso Tsukasa  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30290737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 正憲  富山大学, 研究推進機構 水素同位体科学研究センター, 准教授 (00334714)
高田 英治  富山高等専門学校, 電気制御システム工学科, 教授 (00270885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI KOICHI  大学共同利用機関法人 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (10353369)
SASAKI TAKASHI  大学共同利用機関法人 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 教授 (50259983)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGeant4 / 液体シンチレータ / 消光効果 / 計数効率 / クエンチ / ESCR / TDCR / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション / 液体シンチレーション / シミュレーション / シンチレータ / ケミカルクエンチング / モンテカルロ / 液体シンチレーションカウンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simulator for liquid scintillation counter (LSC) has been developed. It calculates the LSC spectrum for the signal detected at the photomultipliers by taking into account disintegration of radionuclide, scintillation photon emission and propagation of the optical photons. The scintillating photon yields for a series of standard quenched samples were estimated by comparing the calculated LSC spectrum with that in the measurements. The correlation between photon yields, counting efficiency, ESCR (External standard channel ratio) and TDCR (Triple to double coincidence ratio) were analyzed.
The simulation is capable of estimating both photon yield and detection efficiency without a series of standard quenched samples. Therefore the simulation can be used as an alternative method for estimating detection efficiency.