Development of a robust Compton camera with GEM and new inorganic scintillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoji  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (70324225)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detectors reconstructing directions of gamma rays are utilized in many fields for physics, diagnostic, and environment. One of them is a Compton camera which consists of two kinds of detectors: one for Compton recoil electrons and the other for scattered gamma rays in order to reconstruct incident gamma rays. The purpose of this study is to develop a simple and robust detector with a common readout for measuring scintillation lights from gas amplification for electrons and from inorganic scintillators for gamma rays.
A chamber equipped gas electron multipliers(GEMs) for detecting electrons are filled with mixed gas of Ar(90%)+CH4(10%). Dependence of light yield on gas amplification is measured with irradiation of X rays. A positive correlation can be found between them. However, light yields is too small to reconstruct the tracks of electrons, therefore, additional improvement is required.