Dital archives project of all nuclear emulsion experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (90183889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Koichi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70211901)
ICHIMURA Masakazu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20232415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子核乾板 / デジタルアーカイブス / 自動飛跡読取装置 / アーカイブス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project intended to establish the basic technologies for Digital Archives of past, present and future Nuclear Emulsion experiments. 1) Established the method to match the emulsion thickness to the automated nuclear emulsion read-out system by swelling the emulsion layer. 2) Confirmed the validity of the utilized data formula and the track reconstruction tools. By this study, we have succeedingly started the emulsion digital archives project. We will continue the project and extend to the experiments in which valuable data are still hidden.