Investigation of a new technique by a Cherenkov detector to search for neutrinoless double beta decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Kodai  名古屋大学, 現象解析研究センター, 特任准教授 (70623403)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニュートリノレス二重ベータ崩壊 / チェレンコフ検出器 / ベータ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To search for neutrino-less double beta decays, I proposed a new technique to reconstruct the beta-ray kinetic energy by means of velocity measurement with a Cherenkov detector. The first idea was that the velocity was deduced from the Cherenkov ring image. In a Monte Carlo simulation, the energy resolution and efficiency for a 1.5 MeV beta-ray were estimated to be about 10% (FWHM) and 20%, respectively. To improve the performance, I invented another new technique that measured the time-of-flight of the beta-ray to deduce the velocity. The expected energy resolution and efficiency for a 1.26 MeV beta-ray were improved to be about 13% (FWHM) and 44%, respectively.