Development of fine MPGDs using carbon sputtering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Atsuhiko  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40335419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80362440)
Research Collaborator YAMANE Fumiya  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 粒子測定技術 / MPGD / ガス放射線検出器 / リソグラフィー / スパッタリング / DLC / リソグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new MPGD with resistive electrodes using sputtered carbon (DLC) has been developed. Spark reduction in short gaps between anode and cathode was realized by resistive electrodes. The prototype of MSGC-type MPGD has been developed for estimating the limitation of fine structure of DLC electrodes on PCB technology. After that, prototype of Micro-Pixel chamber with resistive cathode with DLC has been developed and tested. Besides, using multi-layer PCB technology, HV bias resisters and readout AC coupling capacitors are included inside readout PCB compactly. Then very compact readout from u-PIC type detector has been realized. The operation test shows good performances with fine position resolution.