Challenge to experimental detection of the most intense magnetic field in the universe utilyzing non-central nucleus-nucleus collisions and to non-linear quantum electrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shigaki Kenta  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70354743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA KEN-ICHI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334041)
HIRANO TETSUFUMI  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40318803)
ITAKURA KAZUNORI  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30415046)
Research Collaborator TANIZAKI REMI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 大学院学生
UEDA YOSUKE  広島大学, 理学研究科, 大学院学生
NOBUHIRO AKIHIDE  広島大学, 理学研究科, 大学院学生
YAMAKAWA KOSEI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 大学院学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高強度磁場 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 仮想光子 / 偏光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have promoted measurements of anisotropy and polarization of direct virtual photons at LHC-ALICE and RHIC-PHENIX. Knowledge about the background effects has been improved, while no significant polarization has been detected. We introduced three polarization frames in addition to the laboratory frame. The Collins-Soper frame was found to have the most sensitivity. We have also established a method to detect the intense magnetic field via geometrical correlation analysis based on the global rotation of the collision system whose orientation is determined by the directed flow. The ALICE data give a constraint on the bending power of the produced magnetic field. Further progress has been made also on the theory side. This topic has become one of those attracting most attention in this field of physics.