Project/Area Number |
26610074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Eiji 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (70311131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINDO Koichi 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20205058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INAGAKI Shigeru 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60300729)
TAKAYAMA Masakazu 秋田県立大学, システム技術学部, 准教授 (20236368)
YABUKAMI Shin 東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00302232)
ISHI Yoshihiro 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00525834)
UESUGI Tomonori 京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (80392215)
ASAI Tomohiko 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00386004)
KOGUCHI Haruhisa 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20356976)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Izumi 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, ダイヤモンドフェロー
SATO Hikaru 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授
NAKAMURA Yuko 日本大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師
NAKAMURA Naoji 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | High-energy particle / Strong magnetic field / Pulsed magnet / Particle application / Particle accelerator / Compact / Nuclear Fusion / Fundamental experiment / 高エネルギー粒子科学 / 加速器要素技術開発 / 高エネルギー高密度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The magnetic flux density of almost conventional magnets, even if using superconducting coils, is less than 10 T to control the motion of high-energy particles, because of the requirements on reliability and stability, especially for the recent experiments based on the use of statistical methods. On the other hand, the fundamental techniques have been promoted rapidly and provided many noble achievements in this decade, for example, the high-power laser, the MegaGauss techniques and so on. The possibilities of the higher magnetic field on high-energy particle handling were investigated in this study project. New scenarios related for high-energy particle science were discussed. The prototype pulsed magnet was assembled to confirm the adjustability to high-energy particle handling, and the formation of a sufficient mirror field with a peak field of 54 T was obtained. The representative achievements in this study project has summarized in the special issue of the academic journal.