Study on organic semiconductor detector for practical application of large low-mass pixel detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Saito Masatoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (30391783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊木 大介  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80597146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機半導体 / 放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at large-area, bendable radiation detectors and worked on the development of a new structure detector applying organic TFT manufacturing technology. We conducted a quantum beam irradiation test to confirm the performance of the prototype element as a radiation detector. Initially, the S / N ratio was not good, and we could not distinguish between signal and noise. We have reduced the element size so that it can be installed close to the preamplifier, and also improved the preamplifier board. Although the signal of the heavy particle ion could be detected, the charge collection efficiency was still insufficient and it was not possible to observe the signal by α ray. In order to compare the charge collection efficiency of the device, we tried using blue LED light which can obtain a large detector signal. Signals were observed, and experimental conditions such as applied voltage to the device could be optimized.