Nanodiamond Array Sensors for sensitive photo-thermal imaging in real time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2015)
Osaka City University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masazumi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30540190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / NV中心 / 光熱顕微分光 / 電子スピン計測 / 量子計測 / ナノスピン / 温度計測 / 磁気計測 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光物性 / 自己組織化 / 熱工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is aimed for developing photo-thermal microscopy method toward real time detection. The proposed method uses diamond nitrogen vacancy (NV) centers as nanoscale thermometers. NV centers have electron spins and can sense the local temperature at nanoscale. We have developed an optically detected electron spin measurement system and measured NV’s spin property in a pulsed electron spin resonance method. With this system, we have analyzed the spin properties of nanodiamond NV centers and the effect of surface termination. The photo-thermal image sensors need high-density nanodiamond arrays. We realized first prototype of such arrays (tens of micrometers in size) by a precise ink-jet technique.