THz STM light emission spectroscopy with ps temporal resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Yoichi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (30184964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kuwahara Masashi  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTHz STM発光 / ピコ秒時間分解能 / THz-STM発光 / ピコ秒の時間分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide ps temporal resolution for STM light emission spectroscopy in the THz spectral range (i.e., THz STM light emission spectroscopy), this research has been carried out. From previous investigations in the visible spectral range, it was known that ps temporal resolution can be provided for STM light emission spectroscopy by illuminating the tip-sample gap with ps laser pulses. Since THz light is also excited by electron tunneling in the STM, what should be performed is to confirm whether THz STM light emission from the illuminated gap is detected. However, this is not easy task, because efficiencies of both STM light emission itself and optical detectors are lower in the THz spectral range than in the visible spectral range. We performed theoretical investigations to improve STM light emission efficiency in the THz spectral range. On the basis of this knowledge, we performed experiments, and succeeded in detecting the targeting THz STM light emission.