Controlling edge current by irradiation of terahertz polarization-shaped pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shintaro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90271527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80251396)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光照射効果 / 二次元電子系 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently developed polarization shaping method of terahertz pulses enables us to control the electric field vectors arbitrary. In this research project, we have investigated the optical excitation effects in a two-dimensional electron gas by irradiation of an optical field with polarization vector rotating in THz regime at zero external magnetic field at low temperatures. We have found that the induced photo-current is not symmetric with respect to the direction of the rotation of the polarization vector. The results of our research project should promote further investigations of symmetry breaking phenomena due to optical excitations.