Exciton-exciton annihilation and photon correlation in suspended carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 加藤ナノ量子フォトニクス研究室, 准主任研究員 (60451788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 行志  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20466775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / 光物性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoluminescence spectroscopy and photon correlation measurements were performed on individual air-suspended carbon nanotubes. Quantitative understanding of exciton-exciton-annihilation process was obtained and the possibility of room-temperature single-photon emission was examined. Effects of suspended length, chirality, and excitation power were investigated and compared with simulation results. Exciton-exciton annihilation rates were found to scale with the third power of exciton density, which is a unique characteristics of one-dimensional systems. Second order photon correlation below 0.5 was observed at room temperature, confirming the generation of single photons.