Development of photon-number-resolved Fourier transform spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Ryosuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50500401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子光学 / 分光計測 / 非線形光学 / 光物性 / 二光子量子干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a novel technique of Fourier transform spectroscopy, combined with two-photon quantum interference, with photon-number-resolving detection. Toward realization of this technique, we have carried out spectroscopic and interferometric quantum measurements in order to characterize spectral properties of photon pairs generated from a nonlinear crystal. The resultant spectral widths from these measurements showed consistent values. In addition, we have developed a technique to efficiently collect photon pairs from a resonant state of biexcitons in a CuCl crystal.