Electron-Phohon Coupling Dynamics in Monolayers via Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Jun  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60202165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 研究員 (50392684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフェムト秒分光 / コヒーレント制御 / 単層膜 / 電子・格子結合ダイナミクス / 電場増強 / フェムト秒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our objective is to reveal the electron-phonon coupling dynamics and coherently control the high-frequency vibrations in monolayers via surface-enhanced Raman scattering processes. To achieve this objective, we have constructed a pulse-shaping technique with a sub 10-fs laser system, a programmable spatial light modulator, negative chirp mirrors and a pair of wedges. Using this technique, we could successfully demonstrate the coherent control of the high-frequency phonons over 10 THz in standard reference materials: GaAs and ferroelectric LiNbO3. Using the sub 10-fs coherent phonon spectroscopy coupled with the electric-field enhancement due to gold (Au) or silver (Ag) nanostructures, we sensitively measured high-frequency coherent vibrations in benzenethiol self-assembled monolayer adsorbed on Au film and cyclopentadithiophene adsorbed on Ag nano-particles.