Metamaterials using nanosheets for THz wave intensity modulation device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Wataru  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (20313843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮丸 文章  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (20419005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノシート / メタマテリアル / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electromagnetic response of conducting nanosheet thin films in the THz region was investigated in order to pursue its applicability to novel THz optical devices. The transmittance in the THz region of four types of conductive nanosheets (K-RuO2, Na-RuO2, K-IrO2, reduced graphene oxide) was measured and the sheet impedance was calculated. The results showed that K-RuO2 is a material having a relatively high conductivity in the THz region. Owing to the relatively high THz wave adsorption capability of K-RuO2 nanosheet film, it is proposed that it can be applied as a thin film absorber in the THz region. The possibility of application to metamaterials was also pursued. It is concluded that even K-RuO2 nanosheet with the highest conductivity of the 4 nanosheets studied, does not have sufficient conductivity for application as a material of metamaterial structure.