Development of micro-imaging-spectroscopy system utilizing VUVSX synchrotron radiation source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takahiro  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 准教授 (50370127)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 放射光 / 強相関電子系 / ARPES / XAS / VUVSX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new spectroscopic research technique “VUVSX-micro-imaging spectroscopy” utilizing micro-focus and elemental selectivity of the VUVSX synchrotron radiation source. We applied the technique to Sm1-xYxS in which existence of the micrometer scale surface domain has been expected and to quasi-one dimensional micrometer size crystal of Ba3Co2O6(CO3)0.7. As results, we have found that the coexistence of localized and itinerant Sm 4f electrons in black-metallic Sm1-xYxS and the narrow band dispersion of t2g AB orbital below the Fermi level originating from the effect of CoO6-CO3 inter-chain interactions in Ba3Co2O6(CO3)0.7.