Fabrication of semiconductor single-crystalline microspheres by laser ablation in superfluid helium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ashida Masaaki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60240818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOWA Yosuke  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー加工 / レーザーアブレーション / 超流動ヘリウム / 微小光共振器 / 結晶成長 / レーザー発振 / 真球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully for the first time fabricated semiconductor single-crystalline microspheres by laser ablation, where the surface of target materials are broken under the strong laser irradiation to obtain fine particles, in superfluid helium with extremely low temperature and low viscosity. This result is rather surprising, because it seems almost impossible to obtain single-crystalline microspheres of semiconductors which have their own crystal structures and tend to grow in their own shapes in normal conditions.