Exploration of material instability under illumination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZUKA Yuzo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (30144918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKADO Hideo  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30242035)
伊東 千尋  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60211744)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Chihiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60211744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嫌光性 / 光誘起構造変化 / 断熱不安定性 / ジアセチレン / フォトクロミズム / 低次元物質 / 励起子 / 1次元物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied theoretically and experimentally on material instability under illumination. Targets are low dimensional materials, where fundamental electronic excitations, excitons, are automatically self-trapped. We have found the followings:
1) Second exciton creation with a smaller energy is possible in during the lattice relaxation caused by a first exciton creation. 2) New type of alloys phenazine-(TCNQ1-x FTCNQx) are successfully synthesized. Although x=0.4 alloy shows the same crystal structure as of x=0 and 1.0, alloys with x=0.6 show molecular dimerization. 3) Single crystal diacetylene has been found to show structural changes accompanied by symmetry changes, suggesting structural instability might depend on conformation of side chains.