Quantum pump & probe optical spectroscopy by using entangled photon pairs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Oohata Goro  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10464653)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 量子光学 / 励起子 / 励起子分子 / 量子もつれ / ポンプ&プローブ / 光学非線形性 / 量子ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated the non-linear optical interaction between the biexcitons in semiconductors and the entangled photon pairs. In particular, the photon-pair generation and resonant absorption processes were precisely observed.
From the result of the joint spectroscopy for the two-photon emission, the frequency entanglement of the two photons from the biexciton are clearly observed for the first time. Furthermore, the quantum (polarization) correlation in the absorption process is also demonstrated by the systematic measurement of the variation of the biexciton two-photon absorption with polarization basis of the excitation photons.