Development of Principle for Photothermal Fluidics and Nano-bio application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takuya  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10405350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKONAMI Shiho  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60535491)
KOJIMA Chie  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50405346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 流体工学 / 分析科学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to clarify a principle to convert the characteristics of collective modes of electronic excited states in a nanoparticle-assembled system into "macroscopic flow" via photothermal effect, and aimed at the application to nano-bioscience. When each dispersion liquid of diluted egg white or egg yolk was added into the dispersion liquid of spherical-shell type metallic nanoparticle-assembled structures, laser was irradiated with each mixture and included proteins were detected via thermal solidification due to enhanced photothermal effect arising from collective effect of localized surface plasmon therein. Particularly, the required time for bubble generation and thermal solidification was different depending on the component in each sample. Also, we have clarified the condition for the assembling organic nanocapsules including gold nanoparticles into the aimed position in their dispersion liquid by laser irradiation.