Theory and applications of photonic Dirac cones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Sakoda Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 上席研究員 (90250513)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディラックコーン / フォトニック結晶 / メタマテリアル / 量子井戸 / 有効質量 / 群速度 / エネルギー伝搬速度 / ソフトコロイド結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically analyzed the basic properties of a special dispersion relation of light, which is called photonic Dirac cone, proposed concrete specimen’s structures by numerical calculations, and proposed an experimental method to detect Dirac cones. In addition, we extended our analysis to other wave phenomena such as electronic waves. We proposed, in particular, a method to control the electron effective mass by the Dirac cone, which determines the easiness of the flow of electric currents.