Realization of vortex spin current by spin injection into superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Yuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10633969)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / ボルテックス / スピン流 / スピントロニクス / 量子渦 / 超伝導ボルテックス / スピン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In type-II superconductors, superconducting vortices appear by penetration of external magnetic fields in superconductors. In this study, we aim to realize a novel spin current using the flow of superconducing vortices. The samples are bilayers of s-wave superconductor|ferromagnet and d-wave superconductor|ferromagnet. By applying temperature gradient or microwaves to the ferromagnetic layer, spin current was injected from the ferromagnet to the adjacent superconductor. The vortex spin current in superconductors was measured via a spin-to-charge conversion effect in superconductors. As a result, we observed an electric signal in superconducting states, which was never observed in normal states. From additional experiments, we showed that this electric signal observed only in superconducting states is related to dynamics of superconducting vortices. We have discussed microscopic mechanisms of this novel effects.