Atomic scale visualization of phase transitions driven by back-gating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshinori  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00707656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子物性 / 薄膜 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / トンネル分光 / 酸化物薄膜 / 強相関電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining spectroscopic imaging scanning tunneling microscopy (STM/STS) with back-gating technique will provide us a great opportunity to visualize electronic evolution across phase transitions at the atomic scale. Particularly interesting system is correlated transition metal oxides, in which rich nanoscale electronic heterogeneity exists. However, the high quality epitaxial thin film surfaces of transition metal oxides are demonstrated little at the atomic level. In this study, we have succeeded to prepare SrVO3(001) film surfaces, on which we clearly see quantum mechanically interfering electronic states. This advancement is the essential step for further development of STM/STS combined with back-gating approach.