Construction of new methodology of studying the structure of superconducting gap of multigapped superconductors using Leggt mode etc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Atsutaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70183605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Yoshinori  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30435599)
HU Xiao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点・ナノ物性理論ユニット, ユニット長 (90238428)
TAJIMA Setsuko  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70188241)
Research Collaborator NABESHIMA Fuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30782776)
OKADA Tatsunori  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50793775)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄カルコゲナイド / パルスレーザー蒸着 / 多ギャップ超伝導 / 相分離 / 磁束フロー / レゲットモード / 時間領域THz分光 / 渦の解離 / THz時間領域 / ポンププローブ / 薄膜 / 構造相転移 / 多バンド超伝導体 / 超流体密度 / 複素伝導度 / 鉄カルコゲナイドエピタキシャル薄膜 / 臨界温度の上昇 / 超格子 / 相分離の抑制 / 複素電導度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Pulsed Laser Deposition technique, we succeeded in synthesizing a series of epitaxial films of FeSe(1-x)Tex including the composition range where bulk crystals are not available because of the phase separation. We also succeeded in increasing Tc among these series of film samples. Utilizing the merit of our series of samples, we have performed the investigation of various physical properties, part of which is in collaborations with other research groups, as a function of Te content, x. Among the results, we obtained signals, probably corresponding to the Leggett mode, details of which are now under investigation. We also propose several new aspects of multigapped superconductors theoretically. As for the flux flow, we did not find any signature of the dissociation of the components of multiple gapped superconductivity, which is in agreement with the latest theoretical prediction.