Development of anhydrous purely organic super proton conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Hatsumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (00334342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子性物質 / プロトン伝導体 / 水素結合ネットワーク / 酸ー塩基型 / 分子運動 / 無水プロトン伝導体 / 酸塩基共結晶 / グロッタス機構 / プロトン伝導 / 弱塩基ー弱酸共結晶 / イミダゾール / ジカルボン酸 / 純有機物 / 物質開発 / 機構解明 / 無水物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fuel cells that extract electric energy from hydrogen towards a clean energy society of the next generation attract much attention. At present, research on anhydrous organic solid proton electrolytes with environmentally harmonious and utilizing in the middle temperature range are required for fuel cell. In this work, we focused on co-crystals of imidazole-dicarboxylic acid as an anhydride acid-base-type purely organic proton conductors. Based on the relationship between the bulk intrinsic proton conductivity without grain boundary and the crystal structure, the multidimensional hydrogen bonding network and the small difference in pKa between acid and conjugated base greatly contributes to the proton conductivity and suggests next material design.