Thermal switching effect by electrical currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Ryuji  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50599602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱拡散率 / 熱伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / コバルト酸化物 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 熱電変換 / 熱伝導 / 非平衡電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have developed a thermal diffusivity measurement system by utilizing a non-contact thermometer, which allows us to measure the sample temperature even in a large current density. This technique can be used to evaluate the thermal conductivity measurements under currents. Furthermore, we have grown the cobalt oxide Ca3Co4O9 single crystal samples for this measurement. We also substitute Rh for Co sites to investigate the electronic state of this material. In Rh-substituted samples, the resistivity and the Seebeck coefficient are systematically varied, and finally the power factor is significantly increased. As a future study, the thermal diffusivity and thermal conductivity should be measured in these materials.