Search for Bose condensation and quantum criticality in quasicrystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriaki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords準結晶 / 近似結晶 / 量子臨界現象 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is twofold; the search for quantum critical phase and Bose condensation (such as superconductivity) in quasicrystal. For the former purpose, we obtained a result suggesting the existence of the quantum critical phase in quasicrystal via the investigation of high-pressure magnetic properties of the relevant approximant crystal. For the latter purpose, we succeeded in finding new approximant superconductors with the Tsai-type cluster, but failed to find a new superconducting quasicrystal. We also found that while the superconductivity occurs in the Al-Mg-Zn approximants, it does not in the quasicrystal. To resolve this origin remains to be resolved in the future.