Theoretical guiding principle for thermoelectrics deesigning based on a new band-shape optimization strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10242091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電効果 / バンド形状 / 物質設計 / 無次元性能指数 / ヴィーデマン・フランツ則 / ゼーベック効果 / バンド構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We performed a band structure calculation for tau-type molecular crystals, and calculated the Seebeck coefficient. We have succeeded in quantitatively reproducing the experimental results. (2) We performed a band structure calculation for a recently found thermoelectric material SnSe, and found that the ZT value reaches close to 3 when electrons are doped. (3) We investigated in general the relationship between the thermoelectric properties and the band shape. We have found that an ideal pudding mold type band can give rise to a ZT value of 4 when a reasonable value is assumed for the lattice thermal conductivity. (4) We studied the thermoelectric properties of LaOBiS2 and relateted materials, and found that some element substitution can give rise to a strong enhancement of the power factor.