Charge Kondo effect in valence-skipper-doped superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mukuda Hidekazu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90323633)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / 原子価スキップ / バレンススキップ / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report a 125Te-NMR study of single-crystalline Pb1-xTlxTe, revealing an increase in the average density of states (DOS) coupled to a strong spatial variation in the local DOS surrounding each Tl dopant. For the superconducting composition, the nuclear spin relaxation rate for Te ions that are close to the Tl dopants is unexpectedly enhanced in the normal state below a characteristic temperature of 10 K. This temperature coincides exactly with the temperature below which the normal state resistivity experiences an upturn. These observations provide microscopic evidence for dynamical charge fluctuations, and is consistent with expectations for charge Kondo behavior associated with the Tl dopant ions. In contrast, such anomalies were not detected in the non-superconducting samples, suggesting a connection between dynamical valence fluctuations and the occurrence of superconductivity in Pb1-xTlxTe.