Studies on the control of crystal chirality by an external field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kenta  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70586817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカイラリティ / フェロイック / ドメイン / 電気磁気効果 / 物性実験 / 強相関電子系 / 結晶カイラリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crystal chirality, a label defining the handedness of a system without improper mirror symmetry, is known as a source for a variety of functional properties of materials. In this research, we have studied the control of crystal chirality by an external field. We have shown that, when crystal chirality is coupled to other ferric order, the crystal chirality can be controlled through the field-induced switching of the ferroic domains. Moreover, we have successfully synthesized a new chiral material family. Then, we have introduced a concept of "qualitative chirality strength" and proposed that this concept can be useful for understanding chirality-driven material properties including the controllability of chirality.