Developments of the high-frequency ESR system using the micro-cantilever and its application to the detection of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26610104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hitoshi  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (70194173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大道 英二  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00323634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカンチレバー / 電子スピン共鳴 / 金属タンパク質 / ESR / タンパク質計測 / 高周波 / 高感度 / 高周波数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in extending the frequency region of piezo-resistive micro-cantilever ESR up to 1.1 THz, which is the world record for such micro-cantilever ESR measurement. Moreover, we have developed a new micro-cantilever ESR system with much higher sensitivity by using the Fabry-Perot interferometer, which enables the detection of the displacement of micro-cantilever with high accuracy. Using this new micro-cantilever ESR system, we have succeeded in observing high frequency ESR of hemin (about 100 ng), which is the active center of hem protein, up to 0.5 THz. Multi-frequency ESR measurements of hemin have enabled us to obtain the zero-field splitting parameters in details.